Awards available within Biological Sciences Awards available within Biological Sciences

The Chris Lelliott Memorial Prize in Field Ecology

This annual prize of £250 is open to all students studying the Field Ecology module and is awarded to the student who achieves the overall highest mark for this module.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded annually in the School of Biological Sciences to be known as the Chris Lelliott Memorial Prize in Field Ecology, and open to all candidates registered for the Field Ecology module.
  2. The value of the prize shall be £250.
  3. The prize shall be awarded by the Board of Examiners to the candidate who achieves the overall highest mark for the Field Ecology module.
  4. In the event that two or more candidates achieve the same mark, the award will be made to the candidate achieving the highest year aggregate score in the previous year of their degree course. In the event that two or more candidates achieved the same year aggregate score in the previous year of their degree course, the prize shall be equally divided.
  5. If no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit the prize shall not be awarded.
2009/10 winners - Nichar Gregory, Lee Rudd, Rosemary Earwaker, Michelle Fielden and Kieran Withey
2010/11 winner - James Redfern
2011/12 winner - Raphael Zimmermann
2012/13 winner - Kris Sales
2013/14 winner - Katharine Kite

£250


The George Duncan Memorial Prize

The annual George Duncan Memorial Prize, worth £250, is awarded to a final year undergraduate student who has shown the greatest achievement in obtaining his/her degree.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded annually in the School of Biological Sciences to be known as the George Duncan Memorial Prize.
  2. The prize, to the value of £250, shall be awarded to a final year undergraduate student who has shown the greatest achievement in obtaining his/her degree. This might be the overcoming of a disability or disadvantage, or the most improved student overall.
  3. Nominations shall be made by a member of Faculty to the Head of the School and shall be submitted prior to the meetings of the Boards of Examiners for the Final Stage Assessment.
  4. The Head of the School shall appoint two members of faculty to a Panel of Assessors who shall make recommendations to the Head concerning the award of the prize.
  5. In the event of two or more nominees being considered of equal and sufficient merit, the prize may be divided.
  6. If in any year no candidates are judged to be of sufficient merit, the Panel may recommend to the Head of School that no prize be awarded.

2007/08 winner - Rachel Jarrold
2009/10 winner - Laura Vaux
2010/11 winner - Virginia Carmont
2011/12 winner - Jarama Clucas
2012/13 winner - Pascoe Harvey

£250


The Humane Research Trust Prize

The annual Humane Research Trust Prize, worth £250, is awarded for the best performance in the Biomedicine degree.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded annually in the School of Biological Sciences to be known as The Humane Research Trust Prize.
  2. The prize, a cheque for £250, shall be awarded for the best performance in the Biomedicine Degree.
  3. The prize shall be awarded on the recommendation of the Board of Examiners.
  4. The prize shall be awarded to one candidate each year and shall not be divided. If in any year, no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit, the prize shall not be awarded.

2007/08 winner - Anthony Rose
2008/09 winner - Jevneet Kular
2009/10 winner - Susan Duncan
2010/11 winner - Ayla Brown
2011/12 winners - Lee Booty and Kamal Manzar
2012/13 winner - Joy Edwards-Hicks

£250


John Innes Foundation Prizes

Two annual prizes are awarded for outstanding performance in either Year 1 or Year 2 of an undergraduate degree programme in BIO.

Rules

  1. There shall be two prizes awarded annually from the John Innes Foundation to be known as the John Innes Foundation Prizes.
  2. The John Innes Foundation Prizes shall be awarded to students registered for first degrees in the School of Biological Sciences for outstanding performance in either Year 1 or Year 2 of the undergraduate programmes based on the candidate's overall aggregate mark for the year in question.
  3. The value of each prize shall be determined annually.
  4. They shall be awarded by the Head of School on the recommendation of the Chair of the Board of Examiners and notified to the awarding body accordingly.
  5. No candidate may be awarded more than one prize in any one year.
  6. Normally, no prize may be divided.
  7. If no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit for the award of a prize, the prize shall not be awarded.
  8. The prize shall be conferred at a special event organised by the School of Biological Sciences.

Year 1 Prize
2008/09 winners - Susan Duncan and Danielle Folkard
2009/10 winner - Thomas Lowe
2010/11 winner - Lucy McCann
2011/12 winner - Samuel Ellis
2012/13 winner - Nathan Tam

Year 2 Prize
2008/09 winners - William Kricka and Anna-Marie Steiger
2009/10 winner - Carly Hammond
2010/11 winner - Lucy Hume
2011/12 winner - Lucy McCann
2012/13 winner - Alexander Sheeka

Not specified


The John and Pamela Salter Charitable Trust Prize

This annual prize for £100 is awarded to a final year student for the best performance in the Final Assessment in Biochemistry.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded annually in the School of Biological Sciences to be known as The John and Pamela Salter Charitable Trust Prize.
  2. The prize, a cheque for £100, shall be awarded to a final year student for best performance in Final Assessment in Biochemistry.
  3. The prize shall be awarded by the Board of the School on the recommendation of the Board of Examiners.
  4. If two or more candidates are judged to be of equal and sufficient merit, the prize may be divided.
  5. If in any year no candidates are judged to be of sufficient merit, the prize shall not be awarded.

2007/08 winner - James Lowden
2008/09 winner - Girgis Obaid
2009/10 winner - Carly Hammond
2010/11 winner - Lucy Hume
2011/12 winner - Benjamin Pinchbeck
2012/13 winner - Samuel Ellis

£100


The Lovett Prizes

Up to three Lovett Prizes will be awarded annually for marks achieved in the final undergraduate assessment: the £500 Lovett Best Performance in the Final Assessment Prize is awarded to the student with the highest-weighted average over the second and final ‘counting' years; the £250 Lovett Highly Commended for Performance in the Final Assessment Prize is awarded to the student with the second highest weighted average over the second and final ‘counting' years; and the £150 Lovett Best Performance in the Final Year Prize is awarded to the student with the highest average mark in the final year.

Rules

  1. There shall be up to three prizes to be awarded annually in the School of Biological Sciences, to be known as The Lovett Best Performance in the Final Assessment Prize; The Lovett Highly Commended for Performance in the Final Assessment Prize; and The Lovett Best Performance in the Final Year Prize.
  2. The Lovett Best Performance in the Final Assessment Prize, to the value of £500, shall be awarded in the final undergraduate assessment to the student with the highest-weighted average over the second and final ‘counting' years, registered in the School of Biological Sciences.
  3. The Lovett Highly Commended for Performance in the Final Assessment Prize, to the value of £250, shall be awarded in the final undergraduate assessment to the student with the second highest weighted average over the second and final ‘counting' years, registered in the School of Biological Sciences.
  4. The Lovett Best Performance in the Final Year Prize, to the value of £150, shall be awarded in the final undergraduate assessment to the student registered in the School of Biological Sciences with the highest average mark in the final year.
  5. The Lovett Best Performance in the Final Year Prize shall be awarded in conjunction with the Institute of Biology Prize, being a year's free graduate membership of the Institute of Biology and a Certificate of Achievement except where the eligible student is also in receipt of The Lovett Best Performance in the Final Assessment Prize, in which case, The Lovett Best Performance in the Final Year Prize shall not be awarded.
  6. The Lovett Prizes shall be awarded by the Board of the School on the recommendation of the Board of Examiners.
  7. If no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit for the award of a Lovett Prize, that prize shall not be awarded; if two or more candidates for a prize are judged to be of equal merit the Board may divide the prize.

Best Performance in the Final Assessment Prize
2007/08 winner - Neil Holmes
2008/09 winner - Karl Phillips
2009/10 winner - Carly Hammond
2010/11 winner - Nadezhda Gicheva
2011/12 winner - Lucy McCann
2012/13 winner - Emma Gaskell

Highly Commended for Performance in the Final Assessment Prize
2007/08 winner - Rachel Jarrold
2008/09 winner - Alexandra Fielding
2009/10 winner - Danielle Folkard
2010/11 winner - Lucy Hume
2011/12 winner - Lee Booty
2012/13 winner - Nicole Ward

Best Performance in the Final Year Prize
2010/11 winner 
- Rachel Murkett
2011/12 winner - Francesca Cottee

£500, £250 and £150


The Luke Robinson Puddy Memorial Prize

The Luke Robinson Puddy Memorial Prize is awarded annually to the first year undergraduate student who has made the most significant progress during their first year of study. This prize is open to students studying in the areas of population biology, conservation and ecology.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded annually from The Luke Robinson Puddy Memorial Fund, to be known as The Luke Robinson Puddy Memorial Prize.
  2. The primary purpose of the prize is to reward first year undergraduate students registered in the School of Biological Sciences and studying in the areas of population biology, conservation and ecology who have made the most significant progress during their first year of study.
  3. The prize shall be awarded by the Board of the School on the recommendation of a Prize Committee comprising the Head of the School and two members of Faculty from the areas of population biology, conservation and ecology.
  4. The number, value and selection criteria of the prize in each year will be determined by the Prize Committee, having regard to the primary purpose of the prize.
  5. Details of the number and value of the prize shall be publicised to all eligible students with appropriate information on the selection criteria.
  6. The prize may be awarded to more than one candidate. If in any year, no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit, the prize shall not be awarded.
  7. No person shall be awarded a prize more than once.
2006/07 winner - Paula Richings
2009/10 winner - Paul Scott
2010/11 winner - Stewart Helsdon
2011/12 winner - Louis O'Neill
2012/13 winner - Luke Wake
2013/14 winner - Sophie Mayes

No specified


The Michael Graham Prizes

Three prizes of £100 each are awarded annually, one for best performance in the Ecology degree, one for best performance in the MSc in Applied Ecology and Conservation and one for the best conservation project by an undergraduate student from either ENV or BIO.

Rules

  1. There shall be three prizes awarded annually in the Schools of Biological Sciences and Environmental Sciences, to be known as the Michael Graham Prizes.
  2. One annual prize to the value of £100 shall be awarded for the best performance in the Ecology Degree.
  3. One annual prize to the value of £100 shall be awarded for the best performance in the MSc in Applied Ecology and Conservation.
  4. One annual prize to the value of £100 shall be awarded for the best Conservation project by an undergraduate student from either the School of Environmental Sciences or the School of Biological Sciences, the relevant Exam Board to take a recommendation from a panel of ecologists drawn from both Schools. The project would be in the field of biological conservation, interpreted in its broadest sense, the prize being awarded not necessarily to the project with the highest mark, but to the project with the strongest conservation content.
  5. For each prize, the Heads of the Schools shall each appoint a member of faculty to a panel of two assessors who will make recommendations to the Heads concerning the award of the prizes.
  6. The prizes under 2, 3 and 4 above shall be used to purchase books, CD-ROMS or any other material which would further the students' interest in the subject.
  7. If in any year no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit for a particular prize then that prize shall not be awarded.
  8. The prizes may not be divided between two or more candidates.
  9. No person shall be awarded a prize more than once.
Best Performance in the Ecology Degree
2007/08 winner - Lewis Spurgin
2008/09 winner - Karl Phillips
2009/10 winner - Ross Crates
2010/11 winner - James Bird
2011/12 winner - Claire Cianchi
2012/13 winner - Raphael Zimmerman

Best Performance in the MSc in Applied Ecology and Conservation
2010/11 winner
 - Philip De Pous
2011/12 winner - Laura Henderson

Best Conservation Project by an Undergraduate Student
2007/08 winner - Susannah Dickinson
2008/09 winner - Christopher Panter
2009/10 winner - Ross Crates
2010/11 winner - Liam Crowther
2011/12 winner - Nicola Ball
2012/13 winner - Rachel Burns

£100 each


The Tony Sims Award

The annual Tony Sims Award, worth £200, is awarded to the undergraduate student who submits the best final year project on experimental biology.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded in the School of Biological Sciences in each academic year to be known as the Tony Sims Award.
  2. This shall be to the value of £200, and shall be awarded annually to the undergraduate student submitting the best final year project on experimental biology. Nominations, which shall be submitted prior to the meetings of the Exam Boards for Final Assessment, shall be made by a member of faculty or by the project supervisor to the Head of the School.
  3. The Head of the School shall appoint two members of faculty to a panel of assessors who shall make recommendations to the Head concerning the award of the prize.
  4. In the event of two projects considered of equal merit having identical marks, the prize may be shared between two students.
  5. The assessors may recommend that no prize be awarded in a particular year if they consider there to be no appropriate works for consideration or if they do not consider any work to be of sufficient merit.

2007/08 winner - Nicola Kennerley
2008/09 winner - Andrew Moore
2009/10 winner - William Kricka
2010/11 winner - Alex Couzens
2011/12 winner - Alexandros Papachristodoulou
2012/13 winner - Joy Edwards-Hicks

£200


Society of Biology Top Bioscience Student Prize

This annual prize is awarded to the student who achieves the highest percentage mark in the final year of their bioscience degree.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded annually in the School of Biological Sciences to be known as the Society of Biology Top Bioscience Student Prize.
  2. To be eligible for this prize, the candidate's course must contain at least 50% biology in the final two years.
  3. The prize shall be awarded to the student who achieves the highest percentage mark in the final year of their bioscience degree.
  4. The prize comprises a certificate plus a year's free graduate membership of the Society of Biology.
  5. The prize shall be awarded on the recommendation of the Board of Examiners.
  6. If two students share the top percentage then the Board of Examiners makes a subjective judgement as to who gains the accolade of ‘Top Bioscience Student'. 
  7. If in any year no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit, the prize shall not be awarded.

2007/08 winner - Hayley Whitfield
2008/09 winner - Karl Phillips
2010/11 winner - Nadezhda Gicheva
2011/12 winner - Lucy McCann
2012/13 winner - Emma Gaskell

Certificate


The Richard Warn Memorial Awards

These annual travel awards are open to postgraduate taught and postgraduate research students in BIO.

Rules

  1. The Richard Warn Memorial Fund will provide financial assistance in the form of annual travel awards to postgraduate taught and postgraduate research students registered in the School of Biological Sciences. 
  2. It is anticipated that these travel awards will assist postgraduate students to pursue their studies in Biological Sciences and may not necessarily be related to their supervised projects. The amount available for distribution may vary each year.
  3. Applications should:
    1. describe and cost the travel to be undertaken;
    2. describe the aims and objectives of the travel giving background to the research;
    3. detail the whole costs and the source of the complementary funding even if only partial funding is sought from the Richard Warn Memorial Awards;
    4. be no longer than 1 side of A4 paper
    5. be submitted via email to the School Manager (l.fairclough@uea.ac.uk) by the closing date of 30th April 2012.
  4. Applications will be considered and recommendations made by the Postgraduate Research Committee of the School of Biological Sciences. Awards will be announced in June 2012.


2010/11 winners - Jacob Holland, Ruth Williams, James Kitson and Anna Millard
2011/12 winners - George Giannopoulos, Sebastian Runkel, Melanie Bennet, Karl Phillips, Victoria Hatch, Anke Arkenberg, Colin Lockwood, Nanakow Baiden and Katherine Hartop

Not specified


Undergraduate Microbiology Prize

This annual prize of £100 is awarded to second-year BIO students for the best performance in microbiology.

Rules

  1. There shall be a prize awarded annually in the School of Biological Sciences to be known as the Undergraduate Microbiology Prize.
  2. The prize shall be awarded for the best performance in microbiology in the second year of full time study (or part-time equivalent).
  3. The value of the prize shall be £150 and one year's free membership of the Society for General Microbiology.
  4. The prize shall be awarded on the recommendation of the Board of Examiners.
  5. If two or more candidates are judged to be of equal and sufficient merit, the monetary prize may be divided. Each prize winner will receive one year's free membership of the Society for General Microbiology.
  6. If in any year, no candidate is judged to be of sufficient merit, the prize shall not be awarded.

2008/09 winner - Jaeger Hamilton
2009/10 winner - Susan Duncan
2010/11 winner - Nadezhda Gicheva
2011/12 winner - Ben Jevans
2012/13 winner - Naomi Clarke

£100