staff privacy notice staff privacy notice

1. Introduction

The University of East Anglia is a registered data controller and will collect and use information about staff in accordance with the data protection principles within the Data Protection Act 1998. 

This privacy notice outlines what you can expect when the University collects your information, if you are a current UEA staff member, or have a temporary or ongoing relationship with the University but are not registered as staff or student, for example visiting fellow or emeritus professor.

Acceptance of the terms of this notice is a condition of employment.

2. What information do we collect about you?

In order to carry out its duties as an employer, UEA must collect and process data (including sensitive personal data - see 3.2) relating to its staff. 

A record relating to your employment will be held by the Human Resources Division (HRD). Information about your employment may also be held by individual departments.

Data held about you may include, but is not restricted to, the following:

  • Application forms
  • Personal details such as name, date of birth, contact and next-of-kin details, and National Insurance number
  • Visa details and copies of passports
  • Bank or building society account details
  • Salary and grade details, including data held on staff organograms
  • Superannuation details
  • Records concerning appraisal, training and the HERA role-analysis programme
  • Sickness and other absence details
  • Proceedings relating to promotions
  • Contracts or terms and conditions, of employment
  • Correspondence between the member of staff and UEA
  • Correspondence, such as references, between UEA and third parties on behalf of a member of staff
  • Records of grievances
  • Investigations into breaches of terms and conditions of employment
  • Records of disciplinary proceedings 
  • Health and safety records (including accident reports) 
  • In some departments, workload, work allocation and financial information is maintained
  • Where appropriate, audio and/or video recording data of staff giving lectures, presentations and workshops
  • For teaching staff only, module evaluation data 

3. How will we use information about you?

The University processes staff personal data in order to:

  • Pay your salary into your bank account
  • Review staff performance 
  • Assess suitability for promotion
  • Monitor absence and sickness records in accordance with HR policy
  • Enable staff to undertake their roles in teaching, research and administration 
  • Publish the print and online staff directories of basic contact details (publicly available)
  • For academic staff only, record the individual's research activities in the research tool PURE. A staff profile page is published on the University website from the information recorded in PURE
  • For academic staff only, provide basic details for participation in the annual QS survey of academic reputation

3.1 Who has access to your data?

Where data is held by HRD, access to personnel files is carefully controlled and they may only be seen by the members of the HR Division, the Vice-Chancellor and his PA, the Registrar and Secretary and his PA, the Director of Finance, and other persons, if authorised by the Director of Human Resources. 

Access to personal data held by individual departments will be limited in accordance with that department's operational needs.

3.2 Sensitive personal data

The University recognises the significance of sensitive personal data and will only process such data if certain conditions are met. These conditions are outlined in guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

At UEA, we ask you to declare your ethnic origin, and any disabilities at the time of your application for a post. These fall within the definition of sensitive data. If you choose to provide such data, you give your consent for UEA to use them, in aggregated form, for statistical purposes.  

Your HR file may also contain sensitive personal data in relation to health or sickness, maternity leave or paternity leave. These records will be kept in strict confidence and will not be released to third parties without your explicit consent.

4. Sharing and disclosing your personal information 

The University may disclose certain personal data to external bodies as categorised below. At all times, the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of the Data Protection Act. Please note this is not an exhaustive list.

Disclosure to Details
University Medical Services

The University Medical Service (UMS), holds personal data of UEA staff as part of its contract to provide Occupational Health Services to them.

Demographic details, job title and start & end dates are held for UEA staff in a secure Occupational Health computer database. Access to the database is strictly limited to UMS staff who work in Occupational Health and is never passed on to third parties (including non-Occupational Health Staff in the Medical Centre) without direct consent from the patient.

Home Office, UK Visas and Immigration In order to fulfil the University's obligations as a visa sponsor
Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Required for certain sensitive posts to assess applicant's suitability for positions of trust. See the UEA Statement of Policy on the recruitment of Ex-Offenders  

 

The Higher Education Funding Council for England (HEFCE) Data submitted for the Research Excellence Framework (REF) which is a system for assessing the quality of research in higher education.
Mortgage lender and letting agencies In order to allow these organisations to verify for mortgages and tenancy agreements.  Release of this information is subject to written consent from the employee.
UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offender, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security*

As necessary, and with appropriate consideration of your rights and freedoms (such as Benefit or Tax Inspectors, the Police, UK Visas and Immigration, or the Foreign and Commonwealth Office).

* such as the Department of Work & Pensions, Police, UK Visas and Immigration, or the Foreign and Commonwealth Office.

HM Revenues & Customs (HMRC) Real Time Information released to HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC) in order to collect Income Tax and National Insurance contributions (NICs) from employees.
Universities Superannuation Scheme (USS) and NHS Pension Scheme Data required for the provision of pensions by these providers.
QS survey Academic staff information is provided to the QS survey for national ranking purposes. See QS website for details.
Higher Education statistics Agency (HESA) Some information will be sent to the HESA for statistical analysis and to allow government agencies to carry out their statutory functions. You are advised to refer to the HESA staff collection notice for further details
Third party software suppliers
Where external computer systems are required to facilitate the purposes listed in section 3, staff data may be shared with software suppliers. Any such transfer will be subject to a formal agreement between the University and those suppliers, to ensure protection of your personal data. Example: systems underpinning authentication to Library subscription databases.

4.1 Other disclosures to third parties

The University may, from time to time, need to make other disclosures of your personal information without your consent but any such disclosures will be made in accordance with the obligations imposed on the University by the DPA and other relevant legislation, and with due consideration of your rights.

5. How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary to conclude the purpose(s) for which it was collected and in accordance with the University’s Records Retention Schedules

Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

6. Access to your information and correction

Staff may request a copy of the personal data held about them by UEA. If you wish to make such a request, contact the Information Policy and Compliance Managers (see section 9 for contact details) or download and complete a subject access request application form. A fee of £10 will be charged for all valid requests for personal data.

If you wish to correct any information held by the University about you, contact the relevant department in the first instance. If you have any further concerns about the accuracy of your personal data as held by the University contact the University’s Information Policy and Compliance Managers - see section 9 for details.

7. Website

The UEA website privacy statement explains how data may be gathered about users of the University’s website. The University’s privacy notices do not cover the links within the UEA site which link to other websites. We suggest you read the privacy statements on other websites you visit.

8. Changes to our privacy policy

We regularly review the University’s privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated in March 2017 (and is currently under review). We will communicate final changes to this notice via the weekly staff email bulletin.

9. How to contact us

If you require further information about how your personal data will be held and processed by UEA, or if you wish to make a complaint about any data protection matter, contact the University’s Information Policy and Compliance Managers (01603 59 2431 / 3523 or dataprotection@uea.ac.uk)