Short-term study visa for courses up to 6 months Short-term study visa for courses up to 6 months

Overview

If you are coming to the UK to study for 6 months or less, you may have the option to apply for a Short-term study visa.

A Short-term study visa is only usually applicable to students participating in an undergraduate one-semester study abroad programme, UEA summer school programme, a visiting researcher, or for existing students requiring re-assessment. However, it could also be an option for other short-term programmes that are less than 6 months or for a PhD viva.

About the Short-term study visa

  • The visa can be valid for up to 6 months
  • You must leave when your visa expires
  • Visa nationals must apply for the visa before travelling to the UK
  • You must meet the requirements and have the correct documents when entering the UK and/or applying for the visa
  • You cannot work or carry out any business in the UK
  • If your course requires an ATAS Clearance Certificate, you must have one for this visa.
  • You cannot extend this visa
  • You cannot apply for another type of visa in the UK
  • You must have private healthcare insurance, as you will be responsible for all your healthcare costs
  • You cannot bring your family members (dependants)
  • You cannot get public funds
  • You cannot marry or register a civil partnership

You are not allowed to do paid or unpaid work. This also includes work placements as part of a course. If you decide you want to do another course in the UK, you must leave the UK to apply for a Tier 4 visa. This includes extending your study abroad programme from one semester to a full year.

Non-Visa Nationals

If you are a non-visa national (i.e. from a country that does not need to apply for a visitor visa before travelling to the UK), then you can get your Short-term study visa at the port of entry (e.g. airport) when you enter the UK. This will be a stamp in your passport. However, we recommend that you apply for a Short-term study visa before you travel to the UK.

It is essential that you get a Short-term study visa, as this will allow you to study. If you get a Standard Visitor visa (tourist visa), you will not be allowed to study at UEA. Inform the immigration officer that you need a Short-term study visa and make sure you give them your letter confirming your place on the course at UEA. It is also recommended that you check the stamp in your passport when the immigration officer hands your passport to you. Find examples of visa stamps here

You need to meet the requirements and have the correct documents to show the immigration officer, so keep them in your hand luggage. See the requirements below.

The visa start date will be the date you enter the country, and you can stay 30 days after your study, but not longer than 6 months.

ATAS

If you are required to have an ATAS Clearance Certificate, you must have it everytime to enter the UK when getting a Short-term Study visa. This include any trips outside the UK, while on the visa.

Travelling

You can travel outside the UK with a Short-term Study visa stamped in your passport, however you will need to get a new Short-term Study visa. You must be prepared each time to re-enter the UK with the necessary documents.

Visa Nationals

If you are a visa national, you must apply online* and get your visa before travelling to the UK.

Find a list of visa nationals here.

In the Immigration Rules Appendix V: visitor rule, look under APPENDIX 2. VISA NATIONAL LIST.

*Most countries will apply online, however a few countries cannot (as of March 2014 these are Cuba and North Korea).

Applying for a Short-term Study Visa

If you are applying for a Short-term study visa before you travel to the UK, you will need apply online. Once you have completed the online form, you will need to book an appointment at a visa application centre or other designated office, and pay your application fee. Next you will need to print your document checklist that you must take with your supporting documents to your appointment.

If you require help with your application form, you can email isat@uea.ac.uk with your questions. ISAT can also look at your supporting documents if you scan them and email them to the team.

Requirements

  • You must be at least 16 years old
  • Your period of study in the UK must be completed within 6 months
  • You must be able to prove you have enough money to support yourself while in the UK, including your tuition fees, accommodation, living expenses and your return/onward travel.
  • You must have an unconditional offer to study in the UK
  • Medical students study an elective under this visa
  • You can be issued up to 5 short-term study visas in five years, provided there is a two month gap between each visa

There is not an English language requirement for this visa.

Supporting Documents

Here is a list of possible supporting documents you may need to include. Please note that this is only to be used as a guide, as each application is unique.

  • Passport
  • Information about your visit (travel and/or accommodation details)
  • Money (income and/or savings, such as a bank statements or payslips for the past 6 months)
  • Details about your course in the UK (confirming the course and length, cost of the course and proof of payments, details about your accommodation and any proof of payments made)
  • Previous or current studies in your home country if studying abroad
  • English language qualification (if applicable)
  • Current employment details
  • Proof of your home address (if applicable)
  • Evidence of any assets (if applicable)
  • Any additional information of your marital status or family members staying in your home country
  • Tuberculous (TB) test results (if applicable)
  •  If you are not applying from your home country, evidence of permission to be in that country (visa, residence permit, etc.) (if applicable)

More details can be found on the government Short-term Study Visa webpages.

Useful Resources

For more information and to apply for a Short-term study visa before coming to the UK visit the GOV.UK website.
UKCISA's Short-term study visa pages are a good resource to get more information.