About this notice About this notice

This privacy notice applies to students at the University of East Anglia. It tells you what to expect when the University collects and uses your personal information.  

The University needs to use information about you in order to enrol you as a student, and to administer and support your studies, research, and use of UEA services, resources and facilities, in line with University Regulations and the Student Terms and Conditions.

The following sections describe the usual ways we will use your information during your time at UEA. Some Schools and departments have specific requirements that are not covered here. If we need to use your information in different ways, or for a different purpose, we will let you know by means of a separate notice. Depending on your circumstances and relationship with the University, you may also need to read other UEA privacy notices. In particular, if you have applied to study at UEA but have not yet completed your registration you should read our Applicant privacy notice.

The University of East Anglia is a registered data controller and will collect and use information about students in accordance with current UK data protection legislation.

where does our information come from? where does our information come from?

Most of the information we use is collected from you, either directly (for example when you fill in a form) or as a result of your actions (for example when you borrow a library book we create a record of your loans) or by observation (for example CCTV recordings). We have indicated in the following section where we obtain information about you from another source. 

What information do we hold about you? What information do we hold about you?

The primary record relating to your studies at UEA is held by the Learning and Teaching Service (LTS), the Postgraduate Research (PGR) Service (for postgraduate research students only), and on your digital student file. Analysis on your data will be undertaken by the University's Planning department. Further information will also be held by your School of Study, and other University services you may be required or choose to use, for example the Library or Student Support Services. The information we hold consists of the following:

GENERAL BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

  • Contact information: name, term-time and home postal address, email address (UEA and non-UEA), telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Gender
  • Visa details and copies of passports
  • Next of kin details
  • Photographs of you (e.g. for student card and ID verification)
  • Protected characteristics information, where provided by you, in accordance with the Equality Act 2010
  • Information on criminal convictions, where required and/or otherwise disclosed by you

INFORMATION RELATING TO YOUR STUDIES

  • A record of your application to the University, including information obtained from other organisations involved with your application, for example UCAS or INTO. See our Applicant privacy notice for details of the information we hold about you at that stage
  • Details of your courses, enrolments, timetables and room bookings
  • Coursework and examination information, including your marks and outcome
  • Proceedings of any academic or professional conduct investigation or assessments
  • Where relevant, records of any non-academic disciplinary proceedings or investigations
  • Records of your attendance and engagement
  • Records and internal correspondence about your general academic progress, such as notes held by your academic adviser, or emails between you and your LTS Hub/the PGR Service
  • Where applicable, information relating to your placements, student internships, and study abroad. This may include information shared with UEA by your placement provider or exchange institution
  • Records relating to your access to and use of University services, such as the Library and Careers Service
  • Records of your access to and use of University IT services
  • Financial information collected for the purposes of administering fees and charges, loans, grants, studentships and hardship funds
  • Video recordings, (e.g. for student assessment and examination, and examination monitoring)
  • Campus card records of your access to University buildings
  • Information relating to criminal convictions or cautions (required for certain courses that are exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act), including DBS checks
  • Details of any sponsors supporting your studies. This does not include third parties (such as parents) who may be paying for your studies but with whom no formal contract exists
  • Records of and relating to travel (e.g. for placements or School events), including passport and insurance details (where relevant)

INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELLBEING

  • Records relating to the provision of advice, support and welfare, such as data relating to your use of the services offered by the Student Support Service. Depending on your engagement with these services, records can include counselling notes, details of academic or pastoral support offered by the University, and information concerning your health, wellbeing and personal circumstances
  • Health and safety records, including accident reports
  • Sickness and other absence details
  • Where applicable, information relating to sickness or other extenuating circumstances you have told us about, that might have an impact on your studies and for which you request an extension or a period of interruption to your studies
  • Where applicable, information that you have provided so that we could put reasonable adjustments in place if you have a disability or specific need in order to access your learning or assessment
  • Information relating to medical conditions that may constitute a public health risk (e.g. TB), or where you have travelled from a country where a public health risk may exist
  • Information related to the prevention and detection of crime and the safety and security of UEA staff and students, such as CCTV recording and security reports of any incidents involving you that occur on campus

OTHER INFORMATION

  • Responses to voluntary surveys that you have submitted
  • Information provided by you in relation to any University-led research projects you have chosen to participate in
  • Records of University non-course related events or training that you have attended and/or participated in
  • Records relating to your residence in University accommodation, where applicable

Why we use your information Why we use your information

This section sets out why we use and share your personal information. As required by UK data protection law, this table also explains the ‘lawful basis’, or condition, for processing your data. Depending on your specific circumstances, one or more lawful bases may apply.

Where we process your data based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Contact dataprotection@uea.ac.uk for further advice, or to withdraw consent.

Where we process information about you that is classed as sensitive, or special category data, we also need to identify a further lawful basis in order to handle this type of information. Where relevant, this is also listed in the table below.

PURPOSES FOR USING YOUR DATA

Why we need to use your information

The lawful basis for our use of your personal information

Special category lawful basis (where relevant)

With your consent

To fulfil contractual obligations

To comply with the law

To protect your vital interests

To fulfil public task/statutory responsibility

Legitimate interests*

To enrol you as a student

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the administration of courses, enrolments and timetables

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the administration and marking of coursework and examinations

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Monitoring of student assessment and examination (e.g. video recordings)

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To verify your identity (e.g. for access to buildings or placements)

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To record and monitor attendance, engagement and academic progress

 

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent (sickness absence only)

Allocation and administration of placements

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To arrange visits and trips associated with your studies

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Where required, to share fitness to practise information with recognised professional and regulatory bodies

 

 

 

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

To share your qualifications with recognised professional and regulatory bodies

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To share course progression data with educational partners involved in joint course provision

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To share attendance and progress reports with sponsors (where a contract exists to allow this)

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

For administering and conducting investigations into academic or professional conduct

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For administering and conducting non-academic disciplinary proceedings or investigations

 

 

 

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

For research students only, to record the individual's research activities in the research tool PURE. A profile page is published on the University website from the information recorded in PURE

x

 

 

 

 

x

 

Recording and processing extenuating circumstances for exam or coursework concessions,  extensions, interruptions or other concessions

 

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

To notify you of services and events related to your studies**

 

 

 

 

x

x

 

To facilitate and record access to, and use, of University services, such as the Library, Careers and IT

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

Recording of disability information to facilitate access to buildings

x

 

 

 

x

 

Explicit consent

To monitor non-course specific training attendance and completion (e.g. PPD or other mandatory training). Centrally held training completion data may be shared with other UEA departments as appropriate

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the purposes of administering fees and charges, loans, grants, studentships and hardship funds

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

For the purposes of Disclosure and Barring (DBS) checking, for courses that are exempt from the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act

 

 

x

 

x

 

Substantial public interest

To fulfil the University's obligations as a visa sponsor and comply with Home Office / UKVI obligations

 

 

x

 

 

 

 

Data sharing with external organisations. E.g. to enable the Higher Education Statistics Agency and government agencies to carry out their statutory reporting functions

 

 

x

 

x

x

 

Recording and reporting as required to fulfil the University’s Prevent duty

 

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest

As strictly necessary and allowed by law, to assist UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detections of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offender, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security

 

 

x

x

 

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes, and/or To protect your vital interests, and /or Substantial public interest

To process and respond to requests for information, as required by law (e.g. Freedom of Information or data protection legislation)

 

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest

To produce statistics to help us understand changes in our student population to help us ensure policies and practices do not disadvantage minority groups (equal opportunities monitoring)

x

 

x

 

 

 

Substantial public interest and/or explicit consent

To monitor individual access to, and use of, specific facilities and premises, where we believe this to be necessary for health and safety or to protect University property

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For the purposes of Occupational Health Assessments (relevant professional courses only)

 

 

 

 

x

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes

For the provision of confidential counselling, advice
or support services

 

 

 

 

 

x

Substantial public interest

To contact you or your identified next of kin in case of a non-medical emergency

 

 

x

 

 

x

 

In case of a medical emergency

 

 

 

x

 

 

To protect your vital interests

To share basic information with University Medical Service to enable you to register with a GP

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

Where your circumstances may identify a potential public health risk, to share that data with University Medical Services

 

 

 

 

 

x

For employment, social security and social protection purposes

For the prevention and detection of crime, and to ensure the security, safety and well-being of our students, staff and other campus users

 

 

 

 

 

x

Substantial public interest

To record and report on incidents and accidents, as required by Health and Safety law

 

 

x

 

 

 

For employment, social security and social protection purposes

To enable you to register to vote

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

To confirm qualifications (to potential employers or providers of education you have approached)

x

 

 

 

 

x

 

To share confirmation of study details with the council for the purpose of its assessing and collecting of Council Tax

x

 

 

 

 

 

 

For allocation and administration of student residences

 

x

 

 

 

 

 

To enable the local Electoral Registration Officer to send out communications encouraging eligible students to register to vote

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To share basic contact details with the Student’s Union to enable participation in their activities, including voting

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To review student opinion and satisfaction with services provided by the University

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

To participate in national and sectoral benchmarking activities

 

 

 

 

x

 

 

To record (audio and/or visual) lectures and events you may attend

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For former INTO UEA students only, to share stage and module marks, degree classification outcomes and contact details (for the purposes of requesting testimonials) with INTO

 

 

 

 

 

x

 

For insurance purposes (e.g. travel insurance)

 

 

 

 

 

x

With your explicit consent

* Where we rely on this lawful basis we will aim to conduct a legitimate interests assessment (LIA), to ensure that we can justify our decision.

** In accordance with your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations

Statistical reporting

In addition to, and where compatible with these purposes, the University also aggregates data collected to allow statistical reporting on and modelling of student data. This analysis, some of which may be conducted in an automated manner in the University’s data warehouse, enables us to monitor, evaluate, and enhance the student experience, and assess the effectiveness and efficiency of University programmes both internally and against other universities. The University does not currently use this information on an individual basis, except where consent has been obtained.

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Staff access to your personal data held by the University will be restricted to those individuals whose roles require use of such data for any of the purposes listed above.

The University may disclose certain personal data to external bodies, as categorised below. At all times the amount of information disclosed and the manner in which it is disclosed will be in accordance with the provisions and obligations of UK data protection law.

We do not sell your data, or share it with organisations other than those described below, unless required or allowed by law.

When we share data in this way, these organisation will exercise control over how your information will be used, and also have an obligation to tell you how they will use your information. We advise you to look at their privacy notices/policies. If you require any assistance with this, please contact us at dataprotection@uea.ac.uk.

DATA SHARING DETAILS

Name or category of organisation

Details of data shared

Potential employers or providers of education whom you have approached

Confirmation of your qualifications

External supervisors and external examiners

Details and copies of your work to be assessed, probationary reviews (where relevant)

Professional and regulatory bodies (e.g. General Medical Council, Royal College of Nursing, Law Society, Ofsted)

Course progression data, confirmation of your qualifications and the accreditation of your course or in respect of any fitness to practise concerns or procedures

Sponsors or commissioners, where a contract exists

In accordance with the terms of the contract (which usually relate to attendance and progress reports)

Educational loan providers (including Student Finance England)

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment in order to facilitate and enable the provision of financial support to you

Higher Education Statistics Agency (HESA), funding councils and other government bodies

Data will be passed to HE funding councils, government bodies and HESA as required to fulfil our statutory or regulatory functions. You are advised to refer to the collection notices on the HESA website for further details.

The Office for Students (OfS) and its agents UEA must, statutorily, provide student statistical data to OfS and its agencies. This includes Widening Participation data. OfS may also pass contact details to survey contractors to carry out the National Student Survey (NSS)

Educational partners involved in joint course provision

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment

Educational or research partners involved in doctoral training partnerships, industrial CASE studentships, research co-tutelle or split-site PhD agreements

In accordance with the terms of the agreement and the terms and conditions signed up to by individual students

Local Government Council Tax assessment departments

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment

Electoral Registration Officers (ERO)

Name, address and nationality allow the ERO to send out communications encouraging eligible students to register to vote in local, national and European elections. Further information may be shared only where you have provided consent

UK agencies with duties relating to the prevention and detection of crime, apprehension and prosecution of offenders, collection of a tax or duty, or safeguarding national security

As necessary, where allowed by UK data protection law, and with appropriate consideration of your rights and freedoms

Home Office, UK Visas and Immigration

Confirmation of identity, attendance and enrolment

Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)

See DBS website. Data will include personal details, Identity verification details e.g. passport number, driving licence number etc., Criminal record declaration

UEA Student Union

To allow the Student Union to
- verify student data for a variety of purposes, including voting in Union affairs
- assist the Union in ensuring security of students on Union premises
- contact students regarding further use of personal data by the Union for Union purposes

and as documented in the UUEAS/ UEA data sharing agreement (available on demand)

Work or study placement sites

Data may be shared with relevant parties where necessary for the purposes of your study. E.g. contact details and information regarding your academic record. In addition to DBS and occupational health checks some students may be required to undertake further checks by their placement provider

University Medical Service

Sharing of basic information of all registrants at UEA to allow the University to ensure that all students have a registered GP, and to ensure continued medical coverage during time as registered student. Information in regards registrants from TB susceptible countries is also shared for public health purposes

Partner colleges

If you are studying at one of UEA's partner colleges (institutions that assist UEA in its academic delivery to students), data may be shared between UEA and the partner college in connection with the administration of your course and studies

INTO UEA Centre and INTO IUP

For students who have undertaken prior study at the INTO University of East Anglia Study Centre or other INTO Study Centres only: course information, course progression data, degree classification outcomes, and contact details, to allow INTO UEA LLP to track student outcomes. Information on security incidents involving students and student disciplinary processes may also be shared

External organisations supporting research, e.g. funders, collaborators, professional bodies, journals

For the purposes of research misconduct investigations: respondent and complainant names, details of retracted papers

Further information, such as funding applications, and awards including salaries, may be shared with research bodies, see the University’s Research and Innovation Division (RID) Privacy Notice

Jisc

Information required for the purposes of conducting data analytics (service in development)

Charitable Trusts and organisations

Students who have applied for financial assistance may be asked to consent that personal data is shared in order to support or verify their application statement

Health and Safety Executive

Reports of accidents/incidents, as required by law

 

DATA PROCESSORS

We also use third party organisations, known as data processors, to provide certain services on our behalf. In order to deliver these services, these organisations may have access to student data. We are required to have contracts in place with each of these data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

These data processors are primarily software providers. Examples include Office 365, Blackboard, Pure, and Cherwell (IT Service Desk software). See our IT webpages for further details.

how long we keep your information how long we keep your information

 We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which it was collected. The retention periods for each purpose are set out in the University’s Records Retention Schedules. For students, the most relevant Records Retention Schedules will be those for LTS, or PGR as appropriate, FPG and your School of Study.

Data will be securely destroyed when no longer required.

further details and contact information further details and contact information

For general information on your data protection rights, who to contact if you have a complaint or a concern about the accuracy, retention or processing of your personal information, and for other information about data protection at UEA that you might find helpful, see our further information web page.

changes to this notice changes to this notice

We regularly review the University’s privacy notices. This privacy notice was last updated in May 2018.