Short-term study visa for courses up to 6 months Short-term study visa for courses up to 6 months

If you want to come to the UK to study a course for less than 6 months, you can choose to get a Short-term study visa instead of a Tier 4 visa.

Overview

You can get a visa that will be valid for 6 months to study in the UK, however the course must be less than 6 months long. If you are studying on an exchange programme at UEA for one semester, you can get this visa. However, we do not recommend you to get a Short-term study visa, and encourage you to apply for a Tier 4 visa before coming to the UK. You must leave the UK on or before the visa expires.

About the Short-term study visa

  • The visa will be valid for 6 months
  • You must leave when your visa expires
  • Non-Visa nationals can get the visa at the port of entry
  • Visa nationals must apply for the visa before travelling to the UK
  • You must meet the requirements and have the correct documents when entering the UK and/or applying for the visa
  • You cannot work or carry out any business in the UK
  • You cannot extend this visa
  • You cannot apply for another type of visa for the UK
  • You cannot bring your family members (dependants)
  • You cannot get public funds
  • You cannot marry or register a civil partnership

You are not allowed to do paid or unpaid work. This also includes work placements as part of a course. If you decide you want to do another course in the UK, you must leave the UK and apply for a Tier 4 visa from your home country. This includes extending your study abroad programme from one semester to a full year.

Non-Visa Nationals

If you are a non-visa national (i.e. from a country that does not need to apply for a visitor visa before travelling to the UK), then you can get your Short-term study visa at the port of entry (e.g. airport) when you enter the UK. This will be a stamp in your passport. You can also apply for an Entry Clearance Visa before travelling to ensure you will have a Short-term study visa. There is not a fee for getting your visa at the port of entry.

It is essential that you get a Short-term study visa, as this will allow you to study. If you get a Stardard Visitor visa (tourist visa), you will not be allowed to study at UEA. You need to meet the requirements and have the correct documents to show the immigration officer. 

Ask the immigration officer to give you a Short-term study visa and make sure you give them your letter confirming your place on the course at UEA. It is also recommended that you check that the stamp they gave you in your passport will allow you to study. 

The visa start date will be the date you enter the country, and last for 6 months.

Visa Nationals

If you are a visa national, you must apply online* and get your visa before travelling to the UK.

Find a list of visa nationals here.

*Most countries will apply online, however a few countries cannot (as of March 2014 these are Cuba and North Korea).

When applying online it can be confusing to select the correct visa type. To help you, when you are completing the page 'You are applying for Yourself' under 'Select Visa Type' choose the following:

Question Select
Reason for Visit       Visit
Visa Type Special Visitor
Visa Sub Type (Special) Student visitor, up to 6 months

Requirements

  • You must be at least 18 years old
  • Your period of study in the UK must be completed within 6 months
  • You must be able to prove you have enough money to support yourself while in the UK, including your tuition fees, accommodation, living expenses and your return/onward travel.
  • You must have an unconditional offer to study in the UK

There is not an English language requirement for this visa.

Useful Reasources

For more information and to apply for a Short-term study visa before coming to the UK visit the GOV.UK website.
UKCISA's Short-term study visa pages are a good resource to get more information.