Student Experience Committee - Contacts Student Experience Committee - Contacts

Contacts for Agendas and Minutes: Committee Secretary: LTS Manager Ms Michele Pavey, telephone 01603 59(2097)

Please note that the Committee Office does not formally service the Student Experience Committee (SEC), this is so SEC documents are available online to view. If you have any queries concerning this meeting or room bookings please contact Ms Michele Pavey (M.Pavey@uea.ac.uk) 

Please click in the left hand column the year you require to then access agenda, documents and minutes. 

Student Experience Committee Standing Orders (tba)

COMMITTEE MEMBERSHIP 

 

Pro-Vice-Chancellor (Academic) - Professor Neil Ward (Chair)

Academic Director of Taught Programmes - Dr Clive Matthews 

Academic Director of of Widening Participation - Ms Helena Gillespie 

Academic Director of Postgraduate Research Degree Programmes - Dr Nick Watmough

Director of Student Services - Dr Jon Sharp 

Director of Student and Academic Services - Dr Andrea Blanchflower

Director of Information Services or nominee - TO BE APPOINTED 

Director of Estates and Buildings - Mr Roger Bond 

Joint Head of Careers Service (representing Director of Research and Innovation Division) - Mr James Goodwin and Mrs Julie Schofield 

Market Research Manager (representing Director of Finance, Planning and Governance Division) - Ms Caroline Botwood 

The Undergraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students - Ms Mary Leishman

The Postgraduate Education Officer of the Union of UEA Students - Ms Maddie Colledge

Activities and Opportunities Officer of the Union of UEA Students - Ms Camille Koosyiai

Campaigns and Democracy Officer of the Union of UEA Students - Mr Jack Robinson

Welfare, Community and Diversity Officer of the Union of UEA Students - Ms India Edwards 

Independent Member of Council - Mr Jeremy Clayton (2019)

A representative of each Faculty nominated by the Dean of each Faculty - Dr Pam Mayhew (SCI), Mrs Judy Barker (FMH), Miss Bahar Ghezelayagh (SSF), TBC (HUM)

Learning and Teaching Committee Manager (Secretary) - Ms Michele Pavey 

2017-2018 MEETING DATES 2017-2018 MEETING DATES

Tuesday 3 October 2017 - CM2 - 2pm 
Thursday 23 November 2017 - CM2 - 2pm 
Wednesday 7 February 2018 - CM2 - 2pm 
Wednesday 25 April 2018 - CM2 - 2pm 

2016-2017 MEETING DATES 2016-2017 MEETING DATES

Monday 3 October 2016 - Council Chamber - 9am
Thursday 24 November 2017 - CM2 - 2pm 
Wednesday 8 February 2017 - EH 0.12 - 2pm 
Wednesday 26 April 2017 - CM2 - 2pm 

2015-16 Meeting dates 2015-16 Meeting dates

Thursday 8 October 2015 - CM2 - 09.30am 
Thursday 19 November 2015 - CM2 - 2pm 
Wednesday 10 February 2016 - CM1 - 2pm 
Wednesday 27 April 2016 CM2 - 2pm

2014-15 Meeting Dates 2014-15 Meeting Dates

Thursday 20 November 2014 - 2pm 
Wednesday 11 February 2015 - 2pm 
Wednesday 29 April 2015 - 2pm 

2013-14 Meeting Dates 2013-14 Meeting Dates

Wednesday 2 October 2013 - 2pm 
Wednesday 12 February 2014 - 2pm 
Wednesday 30 April 2014 - 2pm

2012-13 Meeting Dates 2012-13 Meeting Dates

Wednesday 13 October 2012 - 2pm 
Wednesday 13 February 2013 - 2pm 
Wednesday 1 May 2013 - 2pm